Galway Athletics

arrowHome
Main Menu
Home
News
Newsletters
Statistics
Login Form





Lost Password?
National AAI Track & Field Qualifiers PDF Print E-mail
Written by Michael Tobin   
Sunday, 18 June 2006
Large number of Galway athletes competed in the Connacht Track and Field held in Sligo and Galway over the past 2 weekends. With qualification at stage for the National finals in July, there were many fine performances from Galway athletes. Cathriona Farrell from Craughwell set a new personal best in the High Jump when winning the U15 girls event with a massive jump of 1.66m.  In the U9 combined events, Eddie Madden (Craughwell) took the gold with scores of 10.80 in the 60m sprint, 16.65 in the ball throw and 3.05 in the long jump. David Carter (GCH) qualified in 4th place (60m 11.58, BT, 21.60, LJ 2.65). Tara McNally (Craughwell) took the silver medal in the girls event (60m 10.75, BT 16.36, LJ 2.92). In the U10 girls, Eilis Hynes (Athenry) took gold (60m 10.28, BT 16.84, LJ 3.26) with Meabh Brannigan (GCH) taking the silver medal (60m 10.34, BT 19.50, LJ 3.07).
There were some fantastic results in many age groups, with Galway athletes taking the top 3 places in many events. Results were as follows:

 

U9 Girls 4x50m 1 35.92 Craughwell A, 2 39.14 Craughwell B;
U9 Boys 4x50m 1 36.41 Craughwell A, 4 38.14 Craughwell B;
U10 Girls 4x50m 1 33.23 GCH A, 3 34.60 Craughwell, 4 36.95 Tuam;
U10 Boys 4x50m  3 35.30 GCH;
U11 Girls 4x50m 1 31.76 Craughwell, 2 32.96 GCH, 3 33.16 Ballinasloe; 60m 1 Adole Cadogan 9.73 (GCH), 2 Anne Mary Bourke 9.78 (Ballinasloe), 4 Claire Ryder 9.90 (Craughwell); 600m 1 Anne Mary Bourke 2.03.59, 2 Michelle Burke 2.08.17, 3 Veronica Burke 2.08.63 (all Ballinasloe); Ball Throw 1 Emma Grady 21.45 (Athenry), 4 Anne Marie Burke 17.40 (Ballinasloe); Long Jump 1 Claire Ryder 3.70 (Craughwell), 2 Ella Bryan 3.37 (Craughwell), 4 Adele Cadogan 3.28 (GCH).
U11 Boys 4x50m 1 32.53 GCH; 60m 2 Colm Hughes GCH- 9.74, 4 Tomas Donovan GCH- 10.0; 600m 2 Colm Hughes GCH- 2.01.26; Ball Throw 1 Conor Tarpey 34.24, 3 Brian Tarpey 30.08 (both Craughwell); Long Jump 4 Oisin McNally Craughwell -3.14.
U12 Girls 4x100m 2 1.00.43 GCH, 3 1.01.35 Craughwell; 80m 3 Marie Cooney Athenry- 12.49; 600m 2 Emma Johnson GCH- 1.59.57; Long Jump 1 Marie Cooney Athenry- 3.96, 3 Mairead McCann Craughwell- 3.74; High Jump 1 Caoimhe Quill 1.15, 2 Siobhan Gardiner 1.10, 3 Sinead Gaffney 1.05 (all Craughwell); Shot- 2kg 1 Aedin Hanahoe GCH 6.33.
U12 Boys 4x100m 1 60.40, Craughwell 4 GCH; 80m 3 Jack Rafferty- Craughwell- 12.27, 4 Ciaran Gaffney GCH- 12.41; 600m 2 Owen McCormack Ballinalsoe- 1.52.44; Long Jump 1 Jack Rafferty- Craughwell - 4.09, 3 Ciaran Gaffney GCH- 3.61, 4 PJ Kelly Craughwell – 3.50; High Jump 2 Jack Raftery Craughwell 1.15, 4 PJ Kelly Craughwell 1.10 (both Craughwell); Shot- 2kg 3 James Greaney, Craughwell.
 U13 Girls 4x100m 2 1.00.09 GCH, 4 1.01.45 Craughwell; 80m 4 12.19 Deirdre Lally GCH; 600m 1 1.51.59 Linda Porter Craughwell; 60m Hurdles 4 12.54 Katie O'Donoghue Craughwell; High Jump 3 1.25 Orla Ryan Craughwell; Shot Putt 2 6.87 Hannah Kindregan Athenry, 4 5.69 Niamh O'Halloran Craughwell; Javelin 4 6.63 Niamh O'Halloran Craughwell.
U13 Boys 4x100m 1 58.60 GCH, 3 1.00.78 Craughwell; 80m 1 11.56 Paul McGill Craughwell, 3 11.87 Ben Cooney GCH, 4 Rory McHugh Inis Mór; 600m 1 1.49.48 Shane Fahy GCH; 60m Hurdles 2 11.86 David Farrell Craughwell, 4 12.22 Colm O'Muircheartaigh GCH; Long Jump 4 3.68 Cormac Dillon Craughwell; High Jump 1 1.30 Ross Haverty Craughwell, 2 1.30 Padraic Tobin Craughwell; Shot Putt 1 11.09 Paul McGill Craughwell; Javelin 2 19.56 Paul McGill Craughwell, 4 13.30 Ronan Dobey GCH.
U14 Girls 4x100m 2 56.33 GCH A, 3 57.37 GCH B; 80m 2 11.39 Aoife Cunningham GCH, 3 11.44 Alexis Giwa GCH; 200m 2 28.89 Dora Gorman GCH, 3 29.07 Aoife Cunningham GCH; 800m 3 2.33.70 Dora Gorman GCH, 4 2.35.96 Claire Burke Ballinasloe; 1500m 1 5.26.97 Claire Burke Ballinasloe; 75m Hurdles 3 Ciara Meagher GCH, 4 Sinead Touhy Athenry; Long Jump 1 4.66 Sarah Helebert Craughwell, 3 4.35 Alexis Giwa GCH, 4 4.15 Dora Gorman GCH; High Jump 2 1.40 Sarah Helebert Craughwell; Shot Putt 3 7.67 Shauna Monaghan Tuam; Javelin 1 19.89 Shauna Monaghan Tuam, 4 13.91 A Fayne Loughrea;
U14 Boys 4x100m 1 58.75 Craughwell, 3 1.00.58 GCH; 80m 1 11.24 Tomas Keehan Craughwell, 4 11.78 Shane Maloney GCH; 200m 1 29.12 Tomas Keehan Craughwell; Long Jump 3 3.92 Robert Lyons Portumna, 4 3.79 Niall Rooney Craughwell; High Jump 2 1.53 Tomas Keehan Craughwell, 3 Niall Rooney Craughwell; Shot Putt 2 8.39 Eoin Mullins Inis Mór; Javelin 3 16.85 Niall Rooney Craughwell, 4 13.37 Ruairi Coyle GCH.
U15 Girls 4x100m 2 54.65 Craughwell, 4 57.04 GCH; 100m 3 13.86 Rachel Allen GCH; 200m 1 28.83 Rachel Allen GCH, 3 29.81 Lynsey Trainor GCH, 4 30.20 Roisin Lally GCH; 800m 1 2.22.85 Rachel Shaw Athenry, 3 2.33.43 Lynsey Trainor GCH, 4 2.34.39 Niamh Walsh GCH; 1500m 1 Rachel Finnegan Craughwell; 2km Walk 1 10.48.24 Maeve Curley Craughwell; 80m Hurdles 2 13.85 Rachel Shaw Athenry, 4 14.29 Rachel Finnegan Craughwell; 250m Hurdles 1 39.72 Rachel Shaw Athenry, 2 40.88 Rachel Finnegan Craughwell, 4 42.84 Kelly O'Donoghue Craughwell; Long Jump 1 5.00 Cathriona Farrell Craughwell; High Jump 1 1.66 Cathriona Farrell Craughwell; Shot Putt 2 7.27 Kelly O'Donoghue Craughwell; Javelin 1 21.77 Kelly O'Donoghue Craughwell, 3 13.66 Eimear Hanahoe GCH.
U15 Boys 4x100m 1 54.99 GCH; 100m 1 13.53 Ronan Coyle GCH, 2 13.57 Cathal Kelly Athenry, 4 13.75 Conor Kindregan Athenry; 200m 1 27.52 Sean Diskin GCH, 2 28.00 Alan Campbell GCH, 4 28.94 Conor Kindregan Athenry; 800m 3 2.22.84 Sean Diskin GCH, 4 2.28.01 Stephen Connolly GCH; 1500m 4 Shane O'Halloran Craughwell; Long Jump 2 4.64 Alan Campbell GCH, 3 4.54 Ronan Coyle GCH; High Jump 1 1.60 Alan Campbell GCH, 3 1.45 Sean Diskin GCH; Javelin 3 27.30 David Porter Craughwell; Discus 3 14.56 Sean Moran Craughwell.
U16 Girls 4x100m 1 55.92 GCH, 4 58.84 Athenry; 100m 1 13.48 Aedin Esslemont GCH, 2 13.62 Katelyn Duane Athenry; 200m 1 27.69 Katelyn Duane Athenry, 2 27.96 Aedin Esslemont GCH, 4 28.70 Rebecca Nolan Athenry; 800m 1 2.27.84 Irene Gorman GCH, 2 2.29.24 Anna Shelton GCH, 3 2.32.33 Ali Burke Ballinasloe; 1500m 1 Ali Burke Ballinasloe; 2 Carol O'Donnell GCH, 3 Anna Shelton GCH; 80m Hurdles 1 14.37 Rebecca Nolan Athenry, 2 15.17 Fiona Fitzgibbon GCH; 250m Hurdles 1 38.88 Rebecca Nolan Athenry, 2 39.16 Irene Gorman GCH, 3 41.67 Fiona Fitzgibbon GCH, 4 42.03 Aoife Touhy Athenry; Long Jump 1 4.35 Rachel Kenny Craughwell, 2 4.10 Leah Creaven Craughwell, 3 3.98 Yasmine Tobin Craughwell; High Jump 3 1.45 Aoife Touhy Athenry; Shot Putt 3 6.20 Yasmine Tobin Craughwell.
U16 Boys 4x100m 1 51.37 Athenry, 2 52.84 GCH; 100m 1 12.42 Darren Hession Tuam, 3 12.77 Kevin Reilly Athenry, 4 12.81 Sean Crowe Athenry; 200m 1 25.22 Number 395 GCH, 2 25.72 Number 220 GCH, 3 26.66 Darren Hession Tuam, 4 27.47 Kevin Reilly Athenry; 800m 1 2.12.83 Frank Ryan GCH; 1500m 2 4.56.09 Darragh McCormack Ballinasloe; Long Jump 2 4.97 Gary Sweeney Athenry; Shot Putt 1 12.57 Eanna O'Cathai GCH, 3 11.42 Paul Mullen Inis Mór; Javelin 1 33.34 Anthony O'Cadhain GCH, 2 28.93 Paul Mullen Inis Mór, 4 15.08 Eanna O'Cathai GCH; Discus 1 36.81 Eanna O'Cathai GCH, 2 34.88 Paul Mullen Inis Mór.
U17 Girls 1500m 1 5.11.70 Nicola O'Ceallaigh GCH, 2 5.20.10 Laura Shaughnessy Loughrea; 110m Hurdles 1 19.42 Jennifer O'Donnell GCH; Shot Putt 1 7.34 Ciara Ni Ghabhann GCH; Javelin 1 15.87 Ciara Ni Ghabhann GCH.
U17 Boys 1500m 2 4.40.08 David McDonnell Ballinasloe; Shot Putt 1 11.53 David Hansberry GCH, 3 7.92 Michael McDonagh GCH; Javelin 1 38.91 David Hansberry GCH, 3 23.25 Michael McDonagh GCH; Discus 1 37.00 David Hansberry GCH.
U18 Girls 100m 1 13.38 Tara Donnellan GCH, 3 14.32 Aoife Carty GCH; 800m 2 2.25.58 Elaine Touhy Athenry; 300m Hurdles 1 49.91 Julie Ann Harrington GCH, 2 52.06 Sarah Connolly GCH.
U18 Boys 100m 1 12.63 Robert McGrath GCH; High Jump 2 1.50 Thomas Barrett Loughrea; Discus 1 32.49 Thomas Barrett Loughrea;
U19 Girls 100m 1 12.46 Gemma Hynes GCH, 2 13.00 Natalie Allen GCH; 200m 1 25.79 Gemma Hynes GCH; 400m 1 1.02.60 Michelle Sands Athenry; 800m 1 2.23.10 Michelle Sands; 110m Hurdles 1 19.89 Sarah Finnegan Craughwell; 400m Hurdles 1 1.22.07 Sarah Finnegan; Triple Jump 1 8.90 Sarah Finnegan.
U19 Boys 100m 1 11.87 Daniel Moore GCH, 2 12.05 David Reilly Athenry, 3 12.12 David Neary Athenry.
Senior Women 1500m 1 5.13.10 Michelle Lynch GCH; 80m Hurdles 1 15.21 Mary Barrett Loughrea; High Jump 1 1.55 Claire McNamara Athenry, 2 1.35 Mary Barrett Loughrea; Shot Putt 1 8.71 Mary Barrett Loughrea; Discus 1 Mary Barrett Loughrea, 2 20.36 Ciara Barrett Loughrea.
Senior Men 100m 1 12.09 William Finnegan Craughwell, 2 12.40 Gregor Touhey GCH; 200m 1 29.25 Pat Hannon Loughrea; 800m 1 2.09.46 Jason Broderick Loughrea, 2 2.15.78 Pat Hannon Loughrea; 3000m 1 8.38.10 Paul McNamara Athenry; High Jump 1 1.65 Diarmuid Quill Craughwell; Long Jump 1 5.70 William Finnegan Craughwell; Triple Jump 1 12.05 William Finnegan Craughwell; Shot Putt 1 17.88 Sean Breathnach GCH, 2 11.14 Mike Conenney GCH; Discus 1 41.62 Mike Conenney GCH, 2 39.62 Sean Breathnach GCH.
Last Updated ( Friday, 30 June 2006 )
 
< Prev   Next >
© 2020 www.galwayathletics.com
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.