Galway Athletics

arrowHome arrow News arrow Ballinasloe and Craughwell schools outstanding at Connacht Primary Schools Cross-Country
Main Menu
Home
News
Newsletters
Statistics
Ballinasloe and Craughwell schools outstanding at Connacht Primary Schools Cross-Country PDF Print E-mail
Written by Michael Tobin   
Tuesday, 10 October 2006
Ballinasloe and Craughwell schools took centre stage at the weekend at Beleek Castle in Ballina where the finals of the Connacht Primary Schools Cross-Country took place.

Schools from the two areas won the team gold in 3 of the 4 races and silver in the 4th race, with Craughwell NS taking the gold in the 3rd/4th class girls 800m and 5th/6th class girls 1000m and Creagh NS (Ballinasloe) taking gold in the 3rd/4th class boys 800m and silver in the 5th/6th class boys 1000m. Creagh NS repeated this feat in the individual medals, with Conor Payne taking gold in the 800m and Eoin McCormack silver in the 1000m. Scoil Uí Cheithearnaigh (Ballinasloe) also got into the individual medals with double glory for the Burke twins Michelle and Veronica who took the individual silver and bronze medals in the 3rd/4th class 800m.

 

Linda Porter from Ballymana NS (Craughwell) added to the haul for Craughwell schools by taking the individual silver in the 5th/6th class 1000m. Evan O'Ceallaigh from Scoil Caitriona (Renmore) completed the individual medals for local schools by taking the silver medal in the 3rd/4th class boys 800m, with Padraic Hannon (Carrabane NS) very unlucky to be pipped on the line for bronze and finishing in 4th place. There were strong performances also from a number of teams who took silver medals, including Scoil Caitriona (Renmore), Scoil Baile Clár na Gaillimhe and Cregmore NS, with the latter unlucky to be pipped by 1 point for the gold medal in the 3rd/4th class girls 800m. Full results and details of the team placings are as follows.

 

3rd/4th Class Girls 800m: 1 Aoife Mulroy (Foxford), 2 Michelle de Burca (Scoil Ui Cheithearnaigh), 3 Veronica de Burca (do); Teams: 1 Craughwell 134 pts (15 Sarah Molloy, 29 Gabrielle Tobin, 41 Tara Keady, 49 Maeve O’Connor, Shauna Burke, Carina Coppinger), 2 Cregmore 135 pts (21 Lorna Hannon, 33 Megan Glynn, 34 Siobhan Gavin, 47 Eimear Jinks, Roisín Holland, Maureen Rogers), 3 Geevagh (Sligo) 139 pts, 5 Scoil Ui Cheithearnaigh 154 pts.

 

3rd/4th Class Boys 800m: 1 Conor Payne (Creagh), 2 Evan O'Ceallaigh (Scoil Caitriona), 3 Ronan Geraghty (Westport CBS); Teams: 1 Creagh 57 pts (1 C Payne, 10 Ian Fletcher, 18 Simon Keller, 27 Colin Cotton, 28 Donchadh Reilly, Sean Horan, Jason Kenny), 2 Scoil Caitriona 119 pts (2 E O'Ceallaigh, 11 Simon Lee, 42 Ryan Murphy, 64 Cillian Breathnach, John Maloney, Brian Alone), 3 Rathcormac (Sligo) 123 pts, 7 Craughwell 130 pts, 10 Gaelscoil Mhic Amhlaigh 212 pts.

 

5th/6th Class Girls 1000m: 1 Laura O'Dowd (Ballinamore), 2 Linda Porter (Ballymana), 3 Nadine Rainey  (Straide, Mayo); Teams: 1 Craughwell 94 pts (12 Orla McDaid, 15 Debbie Kenny, 28 Katie O'Donoghue, 39 Caoimhe Quill, Sinead Gaffney, Maria McNamara), 2 Scoil Baile Clár na Gaillimhe 100 pts (13 Nicola Conlon, 20 Georgina Healy, 33 Aisling Newell, 34 Sinead Harte), 3 St. Mary's Carrigallen (Leitrim) 101 pts, 7 Scoil Caitriona 234 pts.

 

5th/6th Class Boys 1000m: 1 Aaron McLoughlin (Midfield, Mayo), 2 Eoin McCormack (Creagh), 3 Ciaran Treacy (Quay Ballina); Teams: 1 Snugboro Mayo 46 pts, 2 Creagh 60 pts (2 E McCormack, 6 Ronan Daly, 21 Padraic McHugh, 31 Patrick Connolly, Brian Shaughnessy, Conor Barrett), 3 St. Pat's Castlebar 94 pts, 4 Gaelscoil Mhic Amhlaigh 116 pts, 5 Craughwell 127 pts.

 

Full results of the days races are available in PDF format by clicking here.

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 11 October 2006 )
 
< Prev   Next >
© 2020 www.galwayathletics.com
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.