Galway Athletics

arrowHome
Main Menu
Home
News
Newsletters
Statistics
Login Form





Lost Password?
Galway AAI Primary Schools Cross Country Championships 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Michael Tobin   
Tuesday, 16 September 2014
The 2014 Galway Primary Schools Cross Country Championship Semi-Finals will be held in Renmore (the usual venue) on Tuesday 23rd September 2014 commencing at 11.30am sharp.  All races will be completed by 2:00pm at the latest.

The finals will take place on the following Tuesday 30th September, also in Renmore, commencing at 12 noon.

Qualification standards from the semi-finals are outlined below.  

The county is split in two: West (starting at 11.30am) and East (starting at 12:30pm), with the usual four races being run in each section in the following order

1. Girls 800m (3rd/4th Class)   3. Girls 1000m (5th/6th Class) 
2. Boys 800m (3rd/4th Class) 4. Boys 1000m (5th/6th Class) 

The divisional split is the same as last year – see below. If any school unsure as to which division they are in, please contact me. Or if any new school taking part and you are not sure of your division, please contact me.

Please only enter by e-mail (name, team and event) as it makes for much less administration.  Schools can enter as many teams as they wish and/or additional individuals if you cannot fill a team.  Teams consist of 6 runners with the first four finishing to count for team purposes.

Entry fee: €12 per team of 6 and €3 per individual not on a team
Cheques made payable to: Galway County Board AAI (by post)
Entries to: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Cheques to: Michael Tobin, Grenage, Craughwell, Co. Galway
Closing date: Friday, 19th September 2014

Please note the following:

- Changing facilities will be available in Renmore Community Centre.  Children shouldn’t wear their running shoes inside the Community Centre and should not leave their personal belongings there when the races are in progress.
- Numbers will be available at Renmore GAA dressing rooms near the start/finish area.
- First five teams and anyone in top 30 all qualify for the finals.
- All final medalists qualify for the Connaught finals, which will be in Sligo on Saturday 18th October.

Please direct all queries to Michael Tobin via e-mail.
 
West Division 
 
Ballinderreen
Belmont NS, Cloghan's Hill
Brierhill
Carnmore
Cholmcille Naofa, Castlegar
Claregalway
Educate Together, Kilcolgan
Gaelscoil Dara, Renmore
Gaelscoil de hÍde, Oran Mór
Kiltiernan
Labane NS
Oughterard
Scoil Bhríde, Menlo
Scoil Bhride, Lackagh
Scoil Chaitríona Senior, Renmore
Scoil Éinde, Bothar Na Tra
Scoil Fhursa, Nile Lodge
Scoil Íognáid, Bothar Na Sliogan
Scoil Iosaif Naofa, Oranmore
Scoil Mhic Dara, Carraroe
Scoil Mhuire, Clarinbridge
Scoil Mhuire, Oranmore
Scoil Róis, Taylors Hill
Scoil San Phroinias, Tirellan
Scoil Shéamais Naofa, Bearna
St. Brendan's, Annaghdown
St. Joseph's, Kinvara
St. Nicholas', Claddagh
St. Partick's, Lombard St.
 
 
East Division
 
Annagh Boys NS, Ballyglunin
Annagh Girls NS, Ballyglunin 
Athenry Boys
Ballaghlea
Ballyglass NS
Ballymacward
Ballymana
Brackloon
Caltra NS
Carrabane NS
Castleblakeney NS
Coldwood
Craughwell
Crumlin NS
Duniry
Esker
Gaelscoil Riabhach, Loughrea
Gaelscoil Riada, Athenry
Garbally
Kilcooley
Killeeneen
Kilnadeema
Leitrim NS, Loughrea
Lisheenkyle
Monivea
Moylough
Mullagh
Newcastle
Newtown NS, Abbeyknockmoy
Peterswell
Scoil an Chroí Naofa, Ballinasloe
Scoil Bhride, New Inn
Scoil Chroí Naofa, Athenry
Scoil Eanna, Bullaun
Scoil Mhuire, Clonberne
Scoil Pádraig Naofa, Cregmore
Scoil Uí Cheithearnaigh, Ballinasloe
St Brendan's Boys NS, Loughrea
St. Augustine's, Clontuskert
St. Catherine's, Aughrim
St. Ita's, Loughrea


 
< Prev   Next >
© 2020 www.galwayathletics.com
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.